The Many Qualities and Uses of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is has a multitude of uses in massage and body care. In fact, many of its unique qualities cannot be found in any other natural products, making it a natural, easily available miracle oil.
The use of Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ho-ba") as an emulsifier rose to prominence in the 1960's, after the decline in whale hunting resulted in a search for an alternative to the blubber of sperm whales. Researchers found that this evergreen desert plant, which lives to over 100 years in the wild of southwestern America, not only fulfilled all their requirements but offered even greater benefits in beauty and therapy treatments.
Technically, Jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but a wax. Its structure closely resembles that of both our own skin sebum (the fatty acid our skin produces) and is similar to collagen (which provides our skin with elasticity). It also has powerful antioxidant properties. For these reasons, and because it is colorless and odorless, it makes an excellent choice for a variety of uses on the body as a base or carrier oil for massage, as well as therapies ranging from make-up remover to hair shampoo.
When jojoba is used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and embedded impurities. It is quickly absorbed, and is good for dry and mature skins, as well as inflamed conditions. It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems, and is not an irritant to the eyes.
Another aspect of Jojoba oil's usefulness is shelf-life. Its stability is extremely high - it does not become rancid itself, while helping prevent rancidity in other oils which may be added to it for fragrance and aromatherapy.
Uses for pure jojoba include:
Skin moisturizing - by adding a few drops to your moisturizer, or using it sparingly on its own. It actually helps dry skin to become more elastic, while easing oil production in oily skin.
Hair Conditioning - It's been said that the Incas used to massage jojoba oil frequently into their scalps, promoting thick and lustrous hair. You can add it to your regular conditioner, and you can also rub a few drops into the ends of damp hair before blow-drying, for wonderfully soft strands.
Make-up Remover - Soak a cotton pad or ball, and swipe over your eye shadow, liner, and mascara. Not only will your eye makeup be gently and completely removed, you'll find your lashes lush and conditioned, too. Another soaked cotton ball will easily dissolve your blush, foundation, and lipstick. To remove oil completely, use a damp tissue or washcloth.
Lip Balm - If you suffer from dry, chapped lips, a small amount of this can be used as an alternative to chapstick or more expensive lip balms.
Cuticle oil - Say goodbye to dry, ragged cuticles. A few drops of jojoba oil, rubbed into the cuticles on a regular basis, helps keep them soft and healthy.
There is no doubt that this remarkable oil has an important place in the collection of body therapy and beauty products. It's no wonder that it is frequently referred to as miracle oil!
